CLA-2-44:S:N:N8:230 880224

Mr. Derek Beckner
The Box Office
5492 Koloa Road
Koloa, HI 96756-9498

RE: Tariff classification of hardwood shakes from Australia

Dear Mr. Beckner:

In your letter which was received on November 16, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on hardwood shakes suitable for both roofing and walls. According to a manufacturer's brochure submitted by you, the shakes are hand split or taper sawn from forest oak (Casuarina torulosa) or other Australian hardwoods. The shakes will be imported in sizes of two feet long and 4, 5 or 6 inches wide.

The applicable subheading for the hardwood shakes will be 4418.50.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for shingles and shakes, other (than shingles). The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport